Radiobiology Course Schedule

 

Download the schedule or click on the dates below.

April 7, 2017 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm EST - Pre-exam webinar chat on with the course director, Dr. Marianne Koritzinsky
April 12, 2017 - 9:00am to 12:00pm EST - Couse Exam. OPG, Rm 7-114.
May 02, 2017 - 5:30pm to 6:30pm EST - Post-exam webinar chat with the markers of the exam to take up any questions or concerns you may have about the exam

Monday - March 27, 2017

Time lecture faculty speakers
8:45-9:00   Coffee served  
8:45-9:00   Introduction to course Marianne Koritzinsky
9:00-9:45

1

Importance of radiobiology in the clinic

Scott Bratman

9:45-10:30

2

Hallmarks of cancer

Marianne Koritzinsky

10:30-10:45

 

Break

 

10:45-11:30

3

Radiation induced damage and the DNA damage response

Brad Wouters

11:30-12:00

T1

Tutorial and Question period (L2,3)

Marianne, Scott, Brad

12:00-1:00

 

Lunch

 

1:00-1:45

4

Molecular basis of cell death

Brad Wouters

1:45-2:30

5

Cell survival - in vitro and in vivo

Bert van der Kogel

2:30-2:45 

 

Break

 

2:45-3:30

6

Quantifying cell kill and cell survival

Mike Joiner

3:30-4:15

7

LET and RBE

Dick Hill

4:15-5:00

T2

Tutorial and Question period (L4,5,6,7)

Bert, Mike, Dick

 

Tuesday - March 28, 2017

Time lecture faculty speakers

8:45-9:00

 

Coffee served

 

9:00-9:45

8

Particles in radiotherapy

Mike Joiner

9:45-10:15

9

Dose rate effect - intro to RB concepts

Bert van der Kogel

10:15-10:30

T3

Tutorial and Question period (L8,9)

Mike, Bert

10:30-10:45

 

Break

 

10:45-11:30

10 Dose response relationships in radiotherapy - TCP, NTCP, therapeutic 

Soren Bentzen

11:30-12:15

11

The linear-quadratic approach to fractionation

Mike Joiner

12:15-12:30

T4

Tutorial and Question period (L10,11)

Soren, Mike

12:30-1:30  

Lunch

 

1:30-2:30

12

Modified fractionation schedules (and limits)

Soren Bentzen

2:30-3:00

T5

Tutorial and Question period (L10-12)

Soren, Mike

3:00-4:00

W

The LQ-model workshop

Mike Joiner and Soren Bentzen

 

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

time lecture faculty speakers

8:45-9:00

 

Coffee served

 

9:00-9:45

13

Clinical radiobiology of brachytherapy

Gerard Morton

9:45-10:00

T6

Tutorial and Question period (L13)

Bert, Gerard

10:00-10:15

 

Break

 

10:15-11:00

14

Pathogenesis of normal tissue side effects

Shun Wong

11:00-11:45 15

The volume effect in radiotherapy

Bert van der Kogel

11:45-12:45  

Lunch

 

12:45-1:30

16

Retreatment tolerance of normal tissues

Shun Wong

1:30-2:00

T7

Tutorial and Question period (L14-16)

Shun, Bert

2:00-2:15

 

Break

 

2:15-3:00

17

Oxygen Effect

Marianne Koritzinsky

3:00-3:45

18

Stromal effects

Stan Liu

3:45-4:15

T8

Tutorial and Question period (L17, 18)

Marianne, Stan

4:15-4:30

 

Break

 

4:30-5:15

19

Radiation-induced malignancies

David Hodgson

5:15-5:30

T9

Tutorial and Question period (L19)

David

Thursday - March 30, 2017

time lecture faculty speakers

8:45-9:00

 

Coffee served

 

9:00-9:45

20

Stereotactic and high dose radiotherapy

Arjun Saghal

9:45-10:00

T10

Tutorial and Question period (L20)

Arjun

10:00-10:45

21

Tumor growth, stem cells, and response to irradiation

Dick Hill

10:45-11:00

T11

Tutorial and Question period (L21)

Dick

11:00-11:15

 

Break

 

11:15-11:45

22

Hypoxia and tumor microenvironment

Marianne Koritzinsky

11:45-12:00

T12

Tutorial and Question period (L22)

Marianne

12:00-1:00

 

Lunch

 

1:00-1:45

23

Clinical approaches to target hypoxia

Mike Milosevic

1:45-2:30

24

Predictive biomarkers and patient individualization

Rob Bristow

2:30-3:00

T13

Tutorial and Question period (L23,24)

Mike, Rob

Friday - March 31, 2017

time lecture faculty speakers
8:45-9:00   Coffee served  

9:00-9:45

25

Combined radiotherapy and chemotherapy

Anthony Brade

9:45-10:30

26

Biological response modifiers in tumors – approaches and concepts

Marianne Koritzinsky

10:30-10:45

  Break  

10:45-11:30

27

Biological response modifiers in tumors – clinical implementation

Athony Brade

11:30-12:00

T14

Tutorial and Question period (L25, 26, 27)

Anthony, Marianne

12:00-12:15

 

Closing remarks

Marianne Koritzinsky

 

Back to Top